Friday, March 4, 2011

81. Lestes concinnus (Hagen in Selys, 1862)

Number: 81
Family: Lestidae
Genus: Lestes
Species:  Lestes concinnus
Common name(s): Brown spreadwing; Dusky spreadwing
Thai name(s): แมลงปอเข็มปีกแผ่อีสาน
Habitat: Mostly found in long grasses of open, baron fields in the lowlands
Province(s) sighted: Widespread (Khon Kaen).
Sightings (by me): Fairly common (but you have to search barren fields)
In flight (that I have seen):  March-December



Another Lestes species, and the first one I ever saw in Khon Kaen, is Lestes concinnus. It seems to be a fairly common species, but one you have to go in search for, as I have found it often well away from any water source in open, barren fields. Therefore, I haven't seen one for a fairly long time, except when they pop up at marshland from time to time.

The male
The male is a light or tan brown in colour. I spotted this specimen in Khon Kaen in marshland area.





The male sometimes folded his wings back when I approached. Maybe some kind of camouflage defence mechanism ... to add to the brown body over dry brown mud and dry brown sticks!


The female
The female is almost identical to the male, only the caudal appendages differ and the abdomen is more robust. 





Here's a female I found dead in a cobweb ...




I have seen this species all over Khon Kaen, from lakes to open featureless fields without any water supply. I have seen specimens from March-December but they seem very scarce nowadays.