Wednesday, May 9, 2018

197. Prodasineura sp. [Prodasineura humeralis (Selys, 1860)]???

Number: 197  
Family: Protoneuridae
Genus: Prodasineura
Species: Prodasineura humeralis [possibly]
Common name(s): Orange-tailed Threadtail
Synonyms: N/A    
Habitat: Forested sandy-bottomed stream  
Province(s) sighted: Lower reaches of Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary (Narathiwat)
Sightings (by me): Locally common 
In flight (that I have seen): April   
Species easily confused with: Prodasineura autumnalis, prodasineura verticalis

One species that I expected to see at Hala-Bala did not disappoint, although it took a little bit of searching to find it. Instead of being at the wildlife sanctuary, it was fairly abundant at a couple of the more open and sandy-bottomed streams nearer the base of Bala. Prodasineura humeralis (or whichever species it is), is very similar in every aspect to P. autumnulis and P. verticalis and the genus needs revision. Like most species in the genus, it likes to hang low down near the stream's edges and is difficult to photograph. These were the best I could get in blazing sunshine, as my neck was slowly turning into the appearance of a gingerbread biscuit. It could well be a different species or sub-species but, for now, I will leave it as P. humeralis.

The male