Monday, July 23, 2018

210. Orchithemis pulcherrima Brauer, 1878


Number: 210
Family: Libellulidae
Genus: Orchithemis
Species: Orchithemis pulcherrima
Common name(s): Variable Sentinel
Habitat: Forested area
Province(s) sighted:Krathing Waterfall/Khao Kitchacut NP (Chantaburi)
Sightings (by me): Solitary female
In flight (that I know of): July
Easily confused with:

A species that had the Facebook dragon guys scratching their collective heads was a rather plain looking female. It looked a little like a Lyriothemis species until it suddenly dawned on someone... it was Orchithemis  pulcherrima -- a new species for most of our records! Amazingly, one or two members even got a fleeting glimpse of a red male high up in the tree canopy, though I missed it. 

It likes to perch on twigs at the edge of the forest. However, with the weather being so poor, the others weren't showing. 

Though it is only a young female, it can be identified by the abdomen that starts off quite broad and then tapers off towards the end (see the second photo). 


 
The peculiar shape of the abdomen is noticeable here...