Saturday, April 2, 2011

112. Orthetrum testaceum testaceum (Burmeister, 1839)

Number: 112
Family: Libellulidae
Genus: Orthetrum
Species: Orthetrum testaceum testaceum
Common name(s): Orange Skimmer, Scarlet Skimmer
Thai name(s): แมลงปอบ้านเสือวงลาย, แมลงปอบ้านเสือป้อม
Habitat: Tree-lined upland ponds
Province(s) sighted: Sai Yok Yai waterfall (Kanchanaburi)
Sightings (by me): Rare
In flight (that I have seen): March (longer, I'm sure)


There are 9 species of the Orthetrum genus, and I have now added 7 to my blog, with the most recent addition being Orthetrum testaceum testaceum. I just need to find O. t. malaccense and O. japonicum internum. Hopefully I will find them one day! 

The male
I spotted this male at a muddy puddle at Sai Yok Yai waterfall, where it was annoying female Cratilla lineata which were oviopsiting into the muddy ditch on a pathway. Unfortunately, the females were too fast to photograph, but I spotted a male above them in a tree. The male is similar to O. chrysis, but is red on the thorax dorsally and the colour at the base of the wings is more prominent. It didn't get the best photos in the world as it was too busy upsetting other dragonflies and only landed momentarily. I will post better photos when I spot another.