Saturday, March 8, 2014

164. Sinictinogomphus clavatus phaleratus (Selys, 1854)

Number: 164
Family: Gomphidae
Genus: Sinictinogomphus
Species: Sinictinogomphus clavatus phaleratus
Common name(s): Golden Flangetail
Synonyms: Ictinogomphus clavatus phaleratus (Selys, 1854)
Habitat: Lowland, disturbed pond
Province(s) sighted: Nam Pong National Park; Phu Kao - Phu Phan Kham National Park (Khon Kaen); 
Sightings (by me): Uncommon
In flight (that I have seen): March-June
Species easily confused with: Ictinogomphus decoratus melaenops

A new season and a new species to brag about already and I now make it 71 species for Khon Kaen province! Sinictinogomphus clavatus phaleratus is an enormous Gomphidae that can easily be confused with I. decoratus. Unfortunately, the latter is easy to approach and this species isn't. I managed to only get a few record shots of both male and female this species and will return to Nam Pong very soon, as it may not be around for that long. This species was once recorded in Khon Kaen province, during August. Therefore, I may have ample time to find it again.

The male
The male is easily recognised with its enormous 'club-shaped' appendages, as well as it's thoracic markings. However, should you spot one, approach with caution. It will fly away at the slightest movement. I actually think the sound of my camera going off was enough to spook it.




The female
The female is similar to the male, yet seems to have more prominent thoracic markings. It, too, is easily spooked and tends to perch on ridiculously high twigs up in the tree canopy. Still, I am happy to have seen both male and female, though I must improve my shots.

(Since I posted this, I managed to capture photos of an ovipositing female)


She would literally 'slap' her appendages into the water in order to release the eggs.


All the while, the male was close by ...